Finalist Night for the 2018 Peak Connect Carillon Business Awards – Hosted by the Bathurst Business Chamber, along with our Event Sponsor the Bathurst RSL Club. 

The Finalist Night was a free event, and was used to announce and recognise the Finalists for all categories in the 2018 Peak Connect Business Awards. Bring the team along for a great evening, and find out who this years top Businesses are in each category.

The Gala Dinner and Awards night will be held on 26 October at the Bathurst Goldfields to announce the winners of all categories in the 2018 Peak Connect Carillon Business Awards. *Catering provided, drinks at own expense.

About our Event Sponsor:

BATHURST RSL CLUB

Established in 1928, the Bathurst RSL Club is an integral part of the Bathurst community. With more than 14,000 members, we are a social hub where people can gather for a wonderful meal and great entertainment in a warm and friendly environment. We’re very proud of our exceptional service to our members and the community and we are committed to making everyone who walks through our doors feel welcome. With thousands of dollars donated each year to local sporting clubs, arts organisations, events and charities, the Bathurst RSL really is the heart of the community.

FINALIST LIST | 2018

If you didn’t collect your certificate at the Finalist Night, please drop into Kenny Spring Solicitors to collect.

Excellence in Small Business:

  • Brijid Media Agency
  • BoxGrove/Luxe
  • Fish River Roasters
  • Kelso Electrical
  • Accumen Accountants and Business Advisors
  • Bake Table and Tea,
  • Calare Academy of Road Safety

Excellence in Business: 

  • Vivability
  • McDonald’s Bathurst
  • LiveBetter Community Services
  • Bathurst Goldfields

Excellence in Construction and Trades: 

  • Pozza’s Powdercoating
  • Browning’s Smash Repairs
  • Kelso Electrical
  • Blatch Quality Smash Repairs
  • Allmax Scaffolding
  • House of Manuela

Excellence in Education:

  • The Persuader
  • Bathurst Goldfields
  • Towri MACS Preschool
  • Calare Academy of Road Safety

Excellence in Food, Wine or Hospitality:

  • Bake Table and Tea
  • Fish River Roasters
  • BoxGrove/Luxe
  • Bathurst Goldfields
  • Mayfield Garden

Excellence in Health, Fitness and Wellbeing: 

  • Bathurst Seymour Centre
  • Studio Benefit
  • Chiropractic Health and Wellnesss
  • Jade Remedial Therapies
  • Bathurst Skin Cancer and Cosmedical Clinic
  • Navigate Personal Training

Excellence in Professional and Financial Services: 

  • YBM Bathurst
  • Oxygen Recruitment and HR
  • The Persuader
  • Panorama Business and Financial
  • Accumen Accountants and Business Advisors

Excellence in Tourism and Accommodation:

  • Panorama Cruise and Travel
  • Mayfield Garden
  • Bathurst Goldfields Pty Ltd
  • Bathurst Self Contained Accommodation

Excellence in Micro Business:

  • Bathurst Self Contained Accommodation
  • ClearPath Navigating Family Law
  • Studio Benefit
  • Oxygen Recruitment & HR
  • SparkLabs Pty Ltd
  • Vanessa Pringle Floral Designs
  • The Persuader
  • Pozza’s Powdercoating

Excellence in Retail:

  • Panorama Cruise and Travel
  • Laurie Claire Boutique
  • Vanessa Pringle Floral Designs
  • McDowells Herbal
  • Bake Table and Tea

Excellence in Not For Profit: 

  • Towri MACS Preschool
  • Glenray Industries Ltd
  • LiveBetter Community Services
  • Vivability
  • Veritas House

Employer of Choice:

  • McDonald’s Bathurst
  • Glenray Industries
  • Vivability Accumen Accountants and Business Advisors
  • Chiropractic Health and Wellness Centre

Best New Business:

  • Brow Renovation
  • BoxGrove/Luxe
  • Panorama Business and Financial
  • Laurie Claire Boutique
  • Accumen Accountants and Business Advisors

Young Professional:

  • Courtney Glazebrook (Towri MACS Preschool)
  • Kayla Atkins (BoxGrove/Luxe)
  • Tayla Wassan (Laurie Claire Boutique)
  • Hamish Keith (Mayfield Garden)

Business Leader:

  • Hamish Munro (Appticon)
  • Debbie Campbell (Bathurst Goldfields)
  • Brad Evans (YBM Bathurst)
  • Nicholas Packham (Vivability)
  • Alicia Rennie (Oxygen Recruitment and HR)

Innovation Leader:

  • Alicia Rennie (Oxygen Recruitment and HR)
  • Nathan Pearce (Panorama Business and Financial)

Bathurst’s Favourite Employee:

  • Madalyn Bean (Blooms the Chemist)
  • Anna Smith (Vanessa Pringle Floral Design)
  • Blake Aubin (Vivability)
  • Erin Clary (Kenny Spring Solicitors)

Bathurst’s Favourite Business: 

  • LiveBetter Community Services
  • Nic’s Barbers
  • Navigate Personal Training
  • House of Manuela
  • The Hub Espresso Bar & Eatery
  • Vivability
  • Vanessa Pringle Floral Designs
  • Vine & Tap
  • Dejorja Boutique
  • The Carrington Function Centre & Theatre
  • Annies Ice Cream Parlour
  • Brett Moulds Design & Drafting Pty Ltd
  • Panorama Minimart and Takeaway
  • Allmax Scaffolding Pty Ltd
  • Glenray Industries Ltd
  • Panorama Cruise and Travel
  • Jade Remedial Therapies
  • Pretty Healthy
  • Laurie Claire Boutique
  • YBM Bathurst